Gresham-Barlow School District Home Page
Print
« August 2017 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

 

District News

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
August 23, 2016

Gresham-Barlow School District water testing update

On June 1 the Gresham-Barlow School District announced it would voluntarily test for lead in the drinking water of all of the districtís schools in light of concerns raised in other school districts in Oregon.

The school district is following information and guidance from the Environmental Protection Agency for lead testing. Testing drinking water quality is a two-step process that starts with sample testing lead accumulation in stagnant water. If the sample test shows potential elevated levels of lead above 15 parts per billion (ppb) those fixtures are immediately shut off and undergo a follow-up test.

School districtís precautionary measures
This summer the school district determined out of an abundance of caution that fixtures showing potential elevated levels of lead at or above 10 ppb would also undergo a follow-up test. In addition, while the EPA requires schools to remediate fixtures with lead levels of 20 ppb or over, as a precautionary measure the school district is replacing fixtures/valves on drinking water sources showing levels of 10 ppb or over. For those fixtures showing lead levels of 20 ppb or over, a third round of testing will take place. The fixtures will remain off until test results show the problem has been fixed.

Final testing results on website
As of August 20, the final results of water quality testing have been posted on district and school websites. To see the final results, visit www.gresham.k12.or.us. The information will be shared directly with staff and parents at the school.

Copies of the sampling results are available to the public. To view these results, please visit the school districtís facilities department Monday through Friday between 7 am and 3:30 pm. The facilities department is located at 2020 SE Fleming, Gresham, OR†† 97080.

Information on health effects of lead
For information about the health effects of lead and how to check for lead in your home, visit the Multnomah County Health Departmentís website: www.leadline.org. To ask questions, call the Multnomah County Lead Hotline at 503-988-4000, Monday through Friday, from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. or email leadline@multco.us.

Information about water quality in Gresham-Barlow schools
For more information about the water quality in Gresham-Barlow schools, contact the GBSD Community Relations Department at 503-261-4558 or gbsd@gresham.k12.or.us.
Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2017 - Educational website content management